CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 081403 JGH

Mr. G.A. Mastaw
John V. Carr & Son,Inc.
1101 Military
Port Huron, Michigan 48061

RE: Tariff Status of a Butylene Stream

Dear Mr. Mastaw:

Your letter of December 2, 1987, concerns the tariff status under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), of a C4 raffinate butylene stream.

FACTS:

The C4 raffinate butylene stream has an approximate composition as follows:

Component Percent

n-butene 55 trans-butene-2 13 cis-butene -2 12 butane 12 isobutane 8

ISSUE:

Classification of C4 butylene stream under the HTSUSA.

LAND AND ANALYSIS:

Note 1 to Chapter 29, HTSUSA (organic chemicals) states that mixtures of the type in issue here are excluded from the chapter. In the Explanatory Notes for heading 27.11--petroleum

- 2 -

gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons--provides a specific purity criteria for gaseous hydrocarbons classifiable in that heading. Paragraph V of that note states that butenes (butylenes) and butadienes less than 90 percent pure are included under that section.

HOLDING:

A C4 raffinate butylene stream of the composition give, if liquified, is classifiable in subheading 2711.14.0000, HTSUSA, if in the gaseous state,it is classifiable in subheading 2711.29.0055, HTSUSA, the provision for other petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons. Both provisions are duty free.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6cc: AD, New York Seaport
1cc: DD, Detroit
1cc: Tech.Services
JGHurley:tj:typed11/14/88 retyed/gc/3/10/89